Personal Data Processing Notice

 

Last updated: 13/12/2020

Introduction

Curious IQ in the context of achieving its purposes shall process personal data of natural persons involved in any way with it. 

Processing of your personal data takes place in full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (GDPR), the Greek law 4624/2019, as it applies in every case, as well as with the recommendations, directives and decisions of the National Data Protection Authority.

For CuriousIQ, protecting your personal data is paramount. For this reason, we take all the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data which we process and to guarantee that collecting and processing them shall be always carried out in conformity with the obligations under the existing legal framework not only by CuriousIQ, but also by our collaborators or any third party processing your personal data on our behalf.

 

What kind of personal data do we process?

CuriousIQ shall process only the personal data that you enter on our website or provide us in any other way, such as, indicatively, your full name, identification data (e.g. passport), contact details as well as information confirming the state of unemployment (i.e. national employments agency, the so-called OAED, etc.) or other information necessary to contact you only if there is a legitimate reason for this.

In addition, on our Website we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; and may collect your name; e-mail address; phone. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

How and why do we process your personal data?

CuriousIQ processes your personal data only for legitimate purposes to provide and operate the training services and be able to contact you. Access to your personal data and the right to process them is granted only to specifically authorized persons of CuriousIQ who are bound by a contractual arrangement to maintain the confidentiality of any personal data they process or that have come to their knowledge during the performance of their duties and after leaving the office.

When you use the “Join Us” form on our Website we collect personal information you provide us.

To whom is your personal data communicated?

In the context of our activities, your personal data can be transferred to collaborators or other cooperating companies only when this is absolutely necessary for the exercise of our activities. In this case, according to the GDPR and the Greek law 4624/2019, our collaborators and the cooperating companies are bound by a confidentiality contract to process your personal date lawfully.

Beyond what is mentioned in the previous paragraph, your personal data that you do not provide to us on our website, shall not be transferred to third parties and shall not be transferred to third states, outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

Our Webiste is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data are kept for no longer than 3 calendar years since the end of the cooperation with volunteers, employees or workers.

When processing or keeping your personal data is compulsory under the existing legal framework, your personal data shall be kept for as long as the relevant provisions require.

What rights do you have concerning your personal data?

Every natural person (subject of the data) is entitled to access to the data related to them and can receive additional information regarding its processing. 

Also, the data subjects are entitled to correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and objection to processing of their personal data on the conditions which the GDPR provides for.

In particular, you can request the limitation to processing your data in the following cases: (a) when you doubt about the accuracy of the data and until its verification, (b) when you object to the deletion of your data and you ask for limitation of its use, instead of its deletion, (c) when your personal data is not necessary for the purposes of processing, but it is necessary to establish, exercise, support legal claims, and (d) when you object to processing and until we examine if the grounds for your objection are reasonable. 

Additionally, regarding the right to data portability, you are entitled to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in order to transmit those data to another controller or to ask us to transmit those data without hindrance to another controller.

For the exercise of the aforementioned rights as well as for any further information or question concerning your personal data processing, you can contact info@curiousiq.org

If, having exercised your rights, you consider that you have not been satisfied, you are entitled to appeal to the National Data Protection Authority, at www.dpa.gr

Security of Personal Data

CuriousIQ applies the proper technical and organizational measures, aiming at the secure processing of your personal data and the avoidance of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized or/and unlawful access to them, use, modification or disclosure. In any case, the operating mode of Internet as well as the fact that it is free to anyone does not allow us to guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never become able to violate the applied technical and organizational measures, gaining access and, possibly, making use of personal data for unauthorized or/and illegitimate purposes.

Privacy policy updates

CuriousIQ reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.